Secure Shopping

Testimonials

“The shoes just arrived! OMG they look fantastic, I can’t wait for my little girl... Elisha, 30”

Privacy Policy

In the context of this document and website, “we”, “our” and “us” means bubbaboosh.com.au and “you” and “your” means you, the user or customer of this website.

1. Use of our website

By using www.bubbaboosh.com.au you accept this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions that govern the use of this site. You also acknowledge that you are over the age of 18.

Bubba Boosh™ is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Bubba Boosh™ is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

2. What we collect

There are many aspects of our site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to access certain features of our website and complete purchases you will be required to submit personal information, some of the information that we require for you to effectively use our site and services are:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • Fax
  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Your IP address
  • Your browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within our site that you visit
  • The time spent on pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics relating to using our site.

3. What do we do with your information?

The information collected is used for account management, billing, delivery, marketing and to assist us in providing a better level of service and commitment to you, our customers.

From time to time we may use this information to run analytics on customer behavior and customer insights, we do this to provide greater benefits for shopping with Bubba Boosh.

By using our site you provide us with the right to send you promotional offers and marketing material from time to time. When contacted via email for the purpose of marketing you will have the right to unsubscribe and will no longer receive promotional offers from us, in accordance with the SPAM ACT 2003.

We may be required to send you emails even after you have unsubscribed where the communication is deemed mandatory and for the purposes of fulfilling your order.

4. Do we disclose you information?

At no time is your personal information sold, traded or disclosed to a 3rd party without the express written consent of the individual, we reserve the right to release personal information where permitted to by Law in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Non sensitive information may be transferred by us to a secure 3rd party application for the purposes of providing our customers with promotional offers and benefits, this 3rd party application is called Mail Chimp and its privacy policy can be found here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

5. How do we keep your information safe?

At the point of gathering sensitive information through the checkout system we encrypt the process using an SSL certificate with up to 256bit encryption, ensuring your information is kept safe. During the payment process your credit card information is transferred over an encrypted network to our payment gateway provider eWay. eWay is a leading supplier of payment gateway systems in Australia.

We will always aim to protect your information with “industry standard” procedures by locking off our administration systems to the outside world through two levels of password protection and only administrators will have access to the system for the purpose of running the online shop.

Our site sits on a professional hosting package with our server’s security kept up to date again providing a high level of protection for any stored information.

Any highly sensitive information such as Credit Card details, CCV numbers are never stored on our system for security reasons.

6. Access to your personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) you will have a right to access your information without restrictions, you may also request that your information be entirely removed from our systems, you may be required to submit such requests in writing for security purposes. You may also be required to provide a contact number so our account managers can verify the request in person.

At any time you will have the option of managing your own information through the “My Account” section of our website.

7. Do we use cookies?

Yes, Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information like shopping cart information. Like most modern websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bubba Boosh™ reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to this Policy, you should not access or use our site.

9. Contacting Us

Should you have any questions about this policy or our site and shopping process we encourage you to contact us using any of the methods below:

  • By Phone: 0416 567 063
  • By Email: orders@bubbaboosh.com.au
  • Online contact form: Click Here
  • In writing : PO BOX 2189, Rangeview Vic, 3132